CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C88667

Ms. Melinda O'Brien

Mitsbishi Chemical America, Inc.

1 North Lexington Avenue

White Plains, NY 10601

RE:: The tariff classification of 4-Hydroxybutyl acrylate (CAS # 2478-10-6) from Japan

Dear Ms. O'Brien:

In your letter dated June 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 4-Hydroxybutyl acrylate, also known as 2-Propenoic acid, 4-hydroxybutyl ester, will be 2916.12.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids, and their derivatives: Esters of acrylic acid: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division